HACKATHON CHAMPIONS

Business Track Champions

Youth Track Champions

Developer Track Champions

Congratulations to all the hackers that worked really had the entire weekend and created amazing projects. All the submissions are here.

CRYPTOCHICKS 

BLOCKCHAIN & AI CONFERENCE AND HACK•A•THON

    a 3 day event that consists of:

✩ A World Championship for Women & Youth in Tech

✩ An Educational Conference For All

We bring together the TOP Blockchain & Artificial Intelligence (AI) experts, leaders, mentors and advisors to educate and inspire our builders and hackers. Take on a new challenge, unlock new skills and make life long connections in our fun, educational environment!

June 1 at 11:00 AM EDT

Join Vitalik Buterin and Ben Goertzel, two innovators, on enthralling discussion on the future of Artificial Intelligence and blockchain

Moderated by Toronto Sun Editor-In-Chief Adrienne Batra

June 1 at 7:00 PM EDT

Join Vitalik Buterin for his version of blockchain and the future of Ethereum

June 1 at 2:30 PM EDT

Join Medha, CryptoChick, and Michael, Lead Developer, for a Live Demo of Casper pre-release software. You will vote live on the CasperLabs blockchain and have a chance to win exciting prizes. Watch as nodes spun up all over the world, form a network, accept your votes and show the resulting chain.

THE AGENDA - THE VENUE

DAY 1 – FRIDAY MAY 31 (6 PM – 10:30 PM)

6 -7 PMConference registration and dinner
7:00 PMOpening keynote from CryptoChicks Worldwide (Canada, USA, Switzerland, Bahamas, Pakistan, Russia, Kazakhstan)
7:25 PMCryptoChicks Toronto Hackathon 2018 winners on their journey over the last year (Ananya Chadha, Gangeet Kaur)
7:35 PMAlexander Peh and Jules Andrews of RBC on The unexpected possibilities for blockchain
8:05 PMOksana Davis of Ethereum Enterprise Alliance, and Mahdi Alirezaie
of Microsoft on Setting the Standard: Blockchain and the Coming Token-Powered Economy
8:25 PMIliana Oris Valiente of Accenture
8:40 PMAmeer Rosic of BlockGeeks on Crazy People building crazy things
9 – 10:30 pmNetworking Cocktail Reception – Open bar and Live music

DAY 2 – SATURDAY JUNE 1 (9 AM – 8:45 PM)

Business PresentationsDeveloper Workshops
8:30 – 10:00 AMConference registration and breakfast
10:00 AMConference Opening Remarks9:30 AMRamy Zhang of TKS on Unlocking the Internet with Web 3.0
10:05 AMDanny Brown Wolf of ORBS on Proof of Stake Models and Architectures10:05 AMNoah Marconi of Tag Innovation on Smart Contract Upgrade Strategies
10:20 AMKelly LeValley Hunt on Monetization of Products to Attain Financial Stability and Growth10:35 AMChelsea Palmer on Get Good: Design Concerns for Cryptoeconomic Games
10:40 AMAlex Tinsman of NEM on A New Security Token Wave
11:00 AMPanel: Blockchain and AI – Two Faces Of The Same Coin (Vitalik Buterin and Ben Goertzel – moderator Adrienne Batra)
11:50 AMRahilla Zafar of ConsenSys on Women Pioneering the Blockchain Industry
12:00 PMLunch
12:30:00 PMErick Pinos of Ontology on Better dApp User Experiences on Ontology
1:00 PMAaron Grinhaus of Grinhaus Law Firm on A Practical Overview of the Taxation of Digital Assets1:00 PMDennison Bertram of Zeppelin Solutions on Building upgradable Smart Contracts with ZeppelinOS
1:20 PMKevin Weiler on XYO: Chaining the world together1:30 PM – 1:45 PMAlishba Imran of TKS on Coding a DApp for Social Good
1:45 PMPanel: Blockchain Scalability Debate (Vitalik Buterin and Vlad Zamfir – moderator Steven Nerayoff)
2:30 PMCasperLabs Live Demo – Who do you think Satoshi is? Live voting (Medha Parkilar and Michael Birch)2:40 PMNEM Workshop
2:50 PMJesse Lancaster of Polymath on the Purpose Built: The Future of Security Tokens3:10 PMPhillip Lorenzo of XYO on Geospacial XYO functionality intergation into Ethereum Smart Contracts
3:10 PMUla Lachovicz of Neufund on A blockchain journey to reality3:40 PMMatthew Ikle of SingularityNET on Hands-on development on SingularityNET
3:25 PMStani Kulechov of ConsenSys on The Role of Stablecoins in Decentralized Finance4:10 PMMatias Nisenson of Experimental on Blockchain games are not a game
3:45 PMJen Nolan of IBM on Making an Impact: Lessons Learned Applying AI to the Mental Wellness Domain4:40 PMMarguerite DeCourcelle and Ben Heidorn of Blockade Games on Building a Next-Generation Mainstream Blockchain Game
4:05 PMAna Andrianova of Akropolis on Real-world applications: lessons for DAO design and governance from co-operatives and mutuals5:10 PMJerry Qian of Bitcoin Bay on Bitcoin Apps Development
4:25 PMToni Caradonna of Porini Foundation on Crossboarder Donations – a prototype for WWF5:40 PMNiloo Ravaei of Hello Iris on Building a Dating App using Blockchain and AI
4:35 PMPanel: Fintech – Yes or No for Blockchain (Stani Kulechov (AAVE), Kevin Liu (BUMO), Vansa Chatikavanij (OmiseGO), Erick Pinos(Ontology); Moderator: Medha Parkilar)
5:20 PMVictor Cucos of 3Commas Capital Inc. on Managing Crypto Assets
5:40 PMRyan Zurrer of Web3 Foundation on The State of Web3
6:00 PMDinner
6:30 PMVisit sponsor booth
7:00 PMVitalik Buterin on Ethereum Gift to The World
7:40 PMWoman of The Year Award!!! – sponsored by Ontology
7:50 PMLucia Gallardo of Emerge on Blockchain for Refugees7:50 PMJesse Abramowitz of BlockX Labs on Substrate and Polkadot. Moving From Smart Contracts to Parachains
8  – 8:40 PMPanel: Blockchain Laws and Regulations – ICO and Quadriga Postfactum (Daniel Fuke (FASKEN),  Ryan Zurrer (Web3 Foundation), Mel Vera (BEN) ,Ameer Rosic (BlockGeeks), Moderator: Toni Caradonna)
8:40  – 11:00 PMVIP Party

DAY 3 – SUNDAY JUNE 2 (9 AM – 7 PM)

8:30 – 10:30 AMConference registration and breakfast
10:00 AMConference Opening Remarks
10:05 AMRahul Raina of Microsoft on Microsoft’s AI & Blockchain Strategy for Enterprise
10:20 AMIrina Lebedeva of TeamKraft on How to build meaningful blockchain products that survive turbulent times
10:25 AMJefferson Gardner of InBridge on The Unintentional Imitation: Our Future Systems
10:40 AMJoshua Gans of Rotman School of Management on Smart Contracting Economics
11:00 AMAkeem Gardner of Atlas 365 on Blockchain and Hemp For Social Impact
11:20 AMTracy Leparulo of Untraceable
11:30 AMWilliam Mougayar of Token Summit on The Future of Token Models in Decentralization
11:50 AMBen Goertzel of SingularityNet with the Social Robot Sophia AI on Blockchain
12:30pm – 1:15pm

Pizza Lunch and

The Gaming Panel from the Gaming Experts –Blockade Games, CryptoMibsExperimental, Hedgie, and Pikachu AI Robot

Moderator: Chelsea Palmer

1:15 PMHarshita Arora on Journey From Learning to Code to an Acquisition – Judging Opening
1:30 PM – 6:45 PMHackathon projects presentations on stage
7:00 PM – 7:30 PMAwards and appreciation
7:30 PM – 8:00 PMClosing Remarks

Also: “Crypto Fun” Game Room!!!

HACK•A•THON

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS IN BLOCKCHAIN & AI TECHNOLOGY

OPEN TO WOMEN (ALL AGES) AND YOUTH (AGES 14-18)

This competition is accessible to all ages and expertise levels and covers two tracks: business and tech. Sign up as a team or as an individual.

ONLINE WORKSHOPS

Our sponsors and partners provide free online Live Workshops for our hackathon participants prior to the hackathon:

SUNDAY JUNE 2 CRYPTO FUN DAY - FOR THE ENTIRE FAMILY

10:00 AMCrypto Fun Opening Remarks
10:15 AMFun Blockchain introduction and CryptoWhales Demo
10:25 AMCryptoWhales Tournament – prizes for winners; Private demos at the game tables: CryptoWhales , CryptoMibs, Hedgie, XYO COIN, Blockade Games
11:00 AMCryptoMibs Demo
11:15 AMCryptoMibs Tournament – prizes for winners; Private demos at the game tables: CryptoWhales , CryptoMibs, Hedgie, XYO COIN, Blockade Games
11:50 AMHedgie Demo
12:05 PMHedgie Tournament – prizes for winners; Private demos at the game tables: CryptoWhales , CryptoMibs, Hedgie, XYO COIN, Blockade Games
12:30 PM

NEM Crypto Pizza Camp

Gaming Panel ( CryptoMibs, Hedgie,Blockade Games and Pickachu!!! )

1:00 PMTalk to the Live Pickachu – Inventor: Ananya Chadha
1:30 PMFun Blockchain introduction and CryptoWhales presentation
1:40 PMCryptoWhales Tournament – prizes for winners; Private demos at the game tables: CryptoWhales , CryptoMibs, Hedgie, XYO COIN, Blockade Games
2:20 PMXYO COIN collect and exchange for merchandise demo
2:50 PMXYO COIN Tournament – prizes for winners; Private demos at the game tables: CryptoWhales , CryptoMibs, Hedgie, XYO COIN, Blockade Games
3:30 PMBlockade Games Demo
3:45 PMBlockade Games Games Tournament; Private demos at the game tables: CryptoWhales , CryptoMibs, Hedgie, XYO COIN, Blockade Games
4:15 PMCryptoMibs Demo
4:25 PMCryptoMibs Tournament – prizes for winners; Private demos at the game tables: CryptoWhales , CryptoMibs, Hedgie, XYO COIN, Blockade Games
4:55 PMHedgie Demo
5:05 PMHedgie Tournament – prizes for winners; Private demos at the game tables: CryptoWhales , CryptoMibs, Hedgie, XYO COIN, Blockade Games
5:30 PMAll Games Tournament – prizes for winners; Private demos at the game tables: CryptoWhales , CryptoMibs, Hedgie, XYO COIN, Blockade Games
6:00 PMPrizes and closing

***Limited Number of Family Day tickets.

SPEAKERS AND JUDGES
Vitalik Buterin

Ethereum Foundation 🇨🇭

Dr. Ben Goertzel

SingularityNET CEO 🇭🇰

Alex Tinsman

NEM Foundation President 🇺🇸

William Mougayar

Token Summit Founder 🇨🇦

Vlad Zamfir

Ethereum and CasperLabs, Researcher 🇺🇸

Jules Andrew

Royal Bank of Canada 🇨🇦

Oksana Davis

Enterprise Ethereum Alliance 🇺🇸

Mahdi Alirezaie

Microsoft 🇨🇦

Steven Nerayoff

CasperLabs 🇺🇸

Anastasia Andrianova

Akropolis CEO 🇬🇧

Stani Kulechov

AAVE CEO 🇬🇧

Iliana Orsi Valiente

Accenture 🇨🇦

Ryan Zurrer

WEB3 Foundation🇨🇦

Daniel Fuke

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin 🇨🇦

Phillip Lorenzo

XYO 🇺🇸

Jennifer Nolan

IBM Cognitive Architect 🇨🇦

Kelly Levalley Hunt

BlockApps 🇺🇸

Vansa Chatikavanij

OmiseGO 🇹🇭

Rahilla Zafar

Consensys 🇺🇸

Lucia Gallardo

Emerge CEO 🇨🇦

Marguerite DeCourcelle

Neon District 🇨🇦

Rachel Siegel

Crypto Finally 🇺🇸

Harshita Arora

Harshita Apps 🇺🇸

Kevin Liu

BUMO 🇨🇦

Artur Gontijo

SingularityNET 🇭🇰

Tracy Leparulo

Untraceable 🇨🇦

Joshua Gans

Rotman School of Management, UofT 🇨🇦

Dennison Bertram

Zeppeline Solutions 🇺🇸

Matias Nisenson

Experimental 🇺🇸

Gungeet Kaur

Envirochix 🇨🇦

Danny Brown Wolf

ORBS 🇺🇸

Ula Lachowicz

NeuFund 🇩🇪

Akeem Gardner

Atlas 365 🇨🇦

Niloo Ravaei

BlockGeeks 🇨🇦

Aaron Grinhaus

Grinhaus Law 🇨🇦

Ben Heidorn

Neon District 🇨🇦

Ameer Rosic

Blockgeeks 🇨🇦

Rhonda Edlridge

CryptoChicks 🇧🇸

Kevin Weiler

XYO 🇺🇸

Chelsea Palmer

Carpe Lunam Events 🇺🇸

Ananya Chadha

Blockchain X BCI 🇨🇦

Ariba Rajput

TKS 🇨🇦

Elena Sinelnikova

CryptoChicks 🇨🇦

Toni Caradonna

Porini Foundation 🇨🇭

Victor Cucos

3Commas 🇨🇦

Alex Bazhanau

Bloqboard 🇺🇸

Natalia Ameline

CryptoChicks 🇨🇦

Erick Pinos

Ontology 🇺🇸

Anu Bhardwaj

Women INVESTING in Women DIGITA 🇺🇸

Noah Marconi

Tag Innovation 🇨🇦

Olga Plokhuta

CryptoChicks 🇨🇦

Natalia Hearn

CryptoChicks 🇨🇦

Audrey Nesbitt

CryptoChicks 🇨🇦

Christine O'Dell

CryptoChicks 🇨🇦

Rahul Raina

Microsoft Canada 🇨🇦

Amber D Scott

Outlier Solutions 🇨🇦

Pavel Sinelnikov

Seneca 🇨🇦

Irina Lebedeva

CryptoChicks 🇷🇺

Matthew Ikle

SingularityNet 🇭🇰

Andrei Sinelnikov

CryptoChicks 🇨🇦

Jerry Qian

Bitcoin Bay 🇨🇦

Alishba Imran

TKS 🇨🇦

Medha Parlikar

CasperLabs 🇺🇸

Jefferson Gardner

InBridge 🇨🇦

Adrienne Batra

Toronto Sun 🇨🇦

Emma Todd

MMH Blockchain 🇨🇦

Mel Vera

Blockchain Education Network 🇺🇸

Vandana Taxali

ArtCryption 🇨🇦

Jesse Abramowitz

BlockXLabs 🇨🇦

Stas Zlobinski

Hedgie 🇨🇦

SPONSORS
LEAD
HOST
EDUCATION
COMMUNITY AND MEDIA PARTNERS

GO TO OUR WEBSITE – FIND THE STORY OF CRYPTOCHICKS